Thursday, June 29, 2006

A quote. 

"Only the dead have seen the end of the war." 

- Plato 

Monday, June 26, 2006

Extreme Extremists! (It's Extreme!!!)

So while I was perusing the internet today looking for the Newsweek article on Pastor Rick I found this ... Total harshness on Pastor Rick.

This is an example of some extremists going too far and taking something way out of context. Pastor Rick never endorsed the game. And to appeal to both sides you get to play the Anti-Christ too lol. It's just a game. Convert the heathens!! (Billy Grahams Bible Blaster, The Simpsons). I'll recant my view once some kid in a small town somewhere goes nuts "Killin' Sinnas!" lol. Geez internet you never cease to amaze me.

Thursday, June 22, 2006

Welly welly well. U.S. Soccer Comes Home

Jim Litke "We Wuz Robbed" complete article here.

"The reason the United States is officially "Going, Going, Ghana!'' from the World Cup, as one headline put it memorably Thursday, is simple. It still hasn't bothered to learn how to play the world's game."

This is totally true. Even with AYSO and club soccer it's still treated like the bastard red-headed step-child of U.S. Sports. It's friggin embarassing. We got our pants pulled down and spanked in front of 1.3 billion people. I know the world wanted the U.S. to go down but cripes it didn't have to end like this. 


Well I'm glad the other half of my internal makeup is still innit (Brasil). Even though I know U.S. soccer is awful in the eyes of the public I know there is a ton of players that could dominate the international circuits here but haven't got the backing to do so. :(

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

Ok one more. 

The original YYZ. 

widdly widdly waaaaa widdly waaa

The Fightin Titan (His link is on the right .. good stuff at his blog if your willing to go) introduced me to Rush awhile back and I was a bit hesitant at first but all that went away after understanding that Rush is pure rock. Anyways the You Tube link below combines two things I love ... Rush and motion graphics. Check it out. 

Saturday, June 17, 2006

Oh. Saatchi and Saatchi. 

Wednesday, June 14, 2006

B-Boy Mr. Rogers. 

Breakdancing Mr. Rogers.

Hahaha I love it! 

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

Fatty almost ruined it for Brasil. 

Dear Parreira, 

I know Ronaldo wants those 3 goals but I'm sorry. He should have tried to lose that gut before getting back on the field. I know he's had it rough but maybe getting back down to his World Cup 2002 size might help. 


Best Regards, 

The Augustus. 

Monday, June 12, 2006

On this day in sports ... 

June 12th Doc Ellis makes a no hitter in the opening of a 2 game series in San Diego. Oh I forgot to mention he was on LSD. 

Haha this link is for Ted "T-dog" Smith

A question. 

Can you be pro-life and support a war? 



I just want to know if this possible. So if your reading please answer. :)

Sunday, June 11, 2006

Hmm. 

How much is that Zarqawi?

Those figures do not sit well in the Augustus ledger. I think we need an audit before selling the portait off as some "World Series Win". 


Tip. Greg

haha The Augustus video site.

It seems I don't have any real content lately. So, heres another video to make you my forget "Lameness" lately lol. 



I've seen this video in ... 2nd grade I think. Still has the same effect. I just love how we reached a understanding both on the micro scale and universal scale. 60/70's graphics kill! 

Saturday, June 10, 2006

Attention. World Cup Fans. 

Brasil already won and below is the reason why. 

Saturday, June 03, 2006

:) 



This pleases me very much. Makes me feel a little old because I was 16 when this came out. So you guys can see what I used spend hours downloading or staying up late to watch on MTV back in 97'. haha

Thursday, June 01, 2006

Going somewhere?

This is very interesting. :)

Absolutely brilliant. I'd love for something like this to happen. I might try to build one in Irvine. :)